Posted By on 27 Feb 2017



'.$val[

The 2017 Oscars had everything: delightful moments, predictable wins, notable firsts, and, as the viewing audience saw play out on live television, one major surprise milestone. La La Land: the most nominated film of the evening and the Best Picture front runner , not only suffered a major upset by losing Best Picture to Moonlight, but its producers experienced a whirlwind rush of emotions live onstage as the film was mistakenly announced as the winner. And in the process, it set not one but two instantly notorious records for itself.

Here is the complete list of winners along with nominations:

                                                                     


Mahershala Ali, winner of best supporting actor for Moonlight, Emma Stone, winner of best actress for La La Land, Viola Davis, winner of the best supporting actress award for Fences, and Casey Affleck, winner of Best Actor for Manchester by the Sea. Photograph: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

CASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea

   

NOMINEES

1.ANDREW GARFIELD
   Hacksaw Ridge
2.RYAN GOSLING
   La La Land
3.VIGGO MORTENSEN
   Captain Fantastic
4.DENZEL WASHINGTON
   Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight

   


NOMINEES

1.JEFF BRIDGES
    Hell or High Water
2.LUCAS HEDGES
   Manchester by the Sea
3.DEV PATEL
   Lion
4.MICHAEL SHANNON
   Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

EMMA STONE
La La Land

    


NOMINEES

1.ISABELLE HUPPERT
   Elle
2.RUTH NEGGA
  Loving
3.NATALIE PORTMAN
  Jackie
4.MERYL STREEP
  Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

VIOLA DAVIS
Fences


       

NOMINEES

1.NAOMIE HARRIS
  Moonlight
2.NICOLE KIDMAN
   Lion
3.OCTAVIA SPENCER
   Hidden Figures
4.MICHELLE WILLIAMS
  Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

NOMINEES

1.KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
  Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
2.MOANA
  John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
3.MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
  Claude Barras and Max Karli
4.THE RED TURTLE
   Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

LA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren

NOMINEES

1.ARRIVAL
  Bradford Young
2.LION
  Greig Fraser
3.MOONLIGHT
  James Laxton
4.SILENCE
   Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

NOMINEES

1.ALLIED
  Joanna Johnston
2.FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
  Consolata Boyle
3.JACKIE
   Madeline Fontaine
4.LA LA LAND
  Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

WINNER

LA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle

NOMINEES

1.ARRIVAL
   Denis Villeneuve
2.HACKSAW RIDGE
   Mel Gibson
3.MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
   Kenneth Lonergan
4.MOONLIGHT
   Barry Jenkin

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

NOMINEES

1.FIRE AT SEA
  Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
2.I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
  Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
3.LIFE, ANIMATED
  Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
4.13TH
   Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER

THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

NOMINEES                               

1.EXTREMIS
  Dan Krauss
2.4.1 MILES
   Daphne Matziaraki
3.JOE'S VIOLIN
   Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
3.WATANI: MY HOMELAND
   Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

FILM EDITING

WINNER

HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert

NOMINEES

1.ARRIVAL
  Joe Walker
2.HELL OR HIGH WATER
  Jake Roberts
3.LA LA LAND
   Tom Cross
4.MOONLIGHT
   Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER

THE SALESMAN
Iran

NOMINEES

1.LAND OF MINE
  Denmark
2.A MAN CALLED OVE
  Sweden
3.TANNA
   Australia
4.TONI ERDMANN
   Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

NOMINEES

1.A MAN CALLED OVE
   Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
2.STAR TREK BEYOND
   Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz

NOMINEES

1.JACKIE
   Mica Levi
2.LION
   Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
3.MOONLIGHT
   Nicholas Britell
4.PASSENGERS
  Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

CITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

NOMINEES

1.AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
   from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
2.CAN'T STOP THE FEELING
   from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
3.THE EMPTY CHAIR
   from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
4.HOW FAR I'LL GO
   from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

NOMINEES

1.ARRIVAL
  Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
2.FENCES
   Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
3.HACKSAW RIDGE
  Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
4.HELL OR HIGH WATER
 Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
5.HIDDEN FIGURES
   Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
6.LA LA LAND
  Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
7.LION
   Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
8.MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
   Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

NOMINEES

1.ARRIVAL
   Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
2.FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
  Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
3.HAIL, CAESAR!
   Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
4.PASSENGERS
   Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

PIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

NOMINEES

1.BLIND VAYSHA
  Theodore Ushev
2.BORROWED TIME
  Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
3.PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
  Robert Valley and Cara Speller
4.PEARL
  Patrick Osborne

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

SING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

NOMINEES

1.ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
   Sélim Azzazi
2.LA FEMME ET LE TGV
   Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
3.SILENT NIGHTS
   Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
4.TIMECODE
   Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

WINNER

ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare

NOMINEES

1.DEEPWATER HORIZON
   Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
2.HACKSAW RIDGE
   Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
3.LA LA LAND
   Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
4.SULLY
   Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

WINNER


HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

NOMINEES

1.ARRIVAL
  Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
2.LA LA LAND
  Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
3.ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
   David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
4.13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
    Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
NOMINEES
1.DEEPWATER HORIZON
   Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
2.DOCTOR STRANGE
   Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
3.KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
   Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
4.ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
  John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

NOMINEES

1.ARRIVAL
  Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
2.FENCES
  Screenplay by August Wilson
3.HIDDEN FIGURES
   Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
4.LION
   Screenplay by Luke Davies

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

NOMINEES

1.HELL OR HIGH WATER
   Written by Taylor Sheridan
2.LA LA LAND
   Written by Damien Chazelle
3.THE LOBSTER
   Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
4.20TH CENTURY WOMEN
   Written by Mike Mills


Last but not the least , here are the best moment from Oscar 2017


                                        

                                                                                                     Best moments from Oscar 2017


Do share your views regarding Oscars and your best moments from the show.

Source: Oscars






We are Social

More In News